Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the RSW Law Limited’s privacy policy.

RSW Law respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how RSW Law collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

RSW Law Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Contact details

RSW Law Limited is a limited company with company number 11966620 and registered office at Cox, Costello & Horner, 14-15 Lower Grosvenor Place, Westminster, London SW1W 0EX.

info@rswlawltd.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in¬ the first instance.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data

Includes name, title, date of birth, the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person.

Contact Data

Includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data

Includes bank account details.

Transaction Data

Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data

Includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data

Includes information about how you use our website and services.

Marketing and Communications Data

Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our legal services). In this case, we may have to cancel the contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

Direct interactions.

You may give us your Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and using publically available sources.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

See below for the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below.

  • External third parties such as service providers who provide IT and system administration services, professional advisers including accountants, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide accounting, consultancy, banking, and insurance services, HMRC and regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Specific third parties such as courts, tribunals, third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide such as barristers and third parties engaged in undertaking anti-money laundering checks both in the United Kingdom and internationally.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You can:

  • Request access to your personal information and how we process it
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you
  • Ask us to delete your personal information
  • Object to us processing your personal information
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights please contact us.